Part# 2044030 – 2WD (+3.5″) Lift Kit With Shocks (1984-1995) Pickup Truck

To open a printable PDF version of this instruction CLICK HERE
Image

Kit Includes:

  • (2) UCA FT4130-1A
  • (4) Urethane Bushings FT1000
  • (4) Inner Sleeves FT4130-1-101
  • (4) Outer Washers FT55-1
  • (1) Package of Silicone Lube FTLUBE
  • (1) Grease Fittings FT84H
  • (2) Low Profile Bump-stops FTS60235
  • (2) 3/8” Nylock Nuts
  • (2) 3/8” Flat Washers

Tools Needed:

  • Floor Jack & Jack Stands
  • Air Chisel or hydraulic press
  • Assorted Metric wrenches & Sockets
  • Hammer, Cutters, Miscellaneous Tools
  • Red Loctite (Permatex 271)

Installation Notes:

    1. Read all instructions completely and carefully before you begin.

    2. Check to make sure the kit is complete and that no parts are missing. If anything is missing, please contact Fabtech at (909) 597-7800.

    3. Fabtech recommends that you exercise extreme caution when working with preloaded torsion bars to avoid possibility of serious injury.

    4. This kit must be installed with new torsion bars, Fabtech Part# SAW1636.

    5. Vehicles that will receive oversized tires should check ball joints, tie rod ends, and idler arm every 2500-5000 miles for wear and replace as needed.

Installation Instructions:

  1. Disconnect the negative terminal on the battery. Jack up the front end of the truck and support the frame rails with jack stands. NEVER WORK UNDER AN UNSUPPORTED VEHICLE!

  2. Remove the front tires. Also remove the front shocks.

  3. Remove the jam nuts off the top of the torsion bar adjuster bolts (located on top of the middle cross member, under the cab of the truck.) Grease the threads on the torsion bar adjuster bolts and slowly loosen the bolts, holding the nut on top of the cross member. IF THE BOLT LOCKS UP OR SEEM EXCESSIVELY TIGHT, STOP AND CONTACT FABTECH FOR ADVISE. USE EXTREME CAUTION, THESE BOLTS ARE UNDER VERY HIGH LOADS!

  4. After you have removed the right and left torsion adjuster bolts, now slide the torsion bars back and remove them from the truck. Remove the sway bar end links from the lower control arms (LCA) as well as the mounts holding the sway bar to the frame. Remove the sway bar from the truck and discard. THE SWAY BAR MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE TRUCK WHEN USING FABTECH LIFT A ARMS TO PREVENT INTERFERENCE WITH THE BRAKE CALIPERS.

  5. Starting on the passenger side (right), support the lower control arm (LCA) with a jack. Remove the four bolts holding the upper ball joint to the upper control arm (UCA). Also, remove the two bolts holding the UCA cross shaft to the frame. Repeat this step on the driver side (left) of the truck.

  6. Secure the cross shaft of the UCA in a vise and remove the two bolts on the ends of the cross shaft. Using either an air chisel or a press, remove a bushing out of one side of the UCA and remove the cross shaft from the UCA.

  7. Support the cross shaft in a vise. Using the supplied silicon lube, lubricate one bushing and one inner sleeve. Slide the inner sleeve onto the cross shaft, then the bushing (with the lip facing outward), followed by the outer washer as shown in figure 1. Apply loctite to the threads of the cross shaft and torque the end bolt to factory specifications. Thread a grease fitting into each bushing end of the UCA.

  8. Take a FABTECH lift a arm and press the cross shaft onto it. Lubricating all parts, slide one inner sleeve, one bushing and one outer washer onto the cross shaft. Apply a small amount of loctite to the threads of the cross shaft and torque the bolt to factory specifications. Repeat this step with the other a arm and cross shaft.

  9. Take one of the completed a arms and attach the cross shaft back onto the frame using the factory bolts (apply loctite to the threads of the two bolts.) Do not reinstall any alignment shims. There is no right or left a arm but, the tube gussets on the a arms, near the bushings, should be on top. Install the supplied low profile bump-stop in the rear upper bump-stop mount using the 3/8” flat washer and nylock nut. Reattach the upper ball joint to the UCA using the factory bolts, be sure to apply loctite to the threads of the bolts. Repeat this step on the other side of the truck.

  10. Using an air chisel remove the two stamped nuts (lower shock mount) off the top of the LCA. Now install the new shocks on top of the LCA using new 5/16” x 1” bolts, nuts and washers. Repeat this step on the other side of the truck.

  11. Reinstall the front tires and torque all the lugs to factory specifications. Install the new torsion bars according to the manufactures instructions. Roughly torque down the torsion bar bolts, leaving the jam nuts loose. Set the truck back onto the ground and bounce on the front end to settle the torsion bars. We recommend you set the torsion bars so that there is a 1/8” to 3/16” space between the upper bump-stop and the UCA tube. WHEN MAKING ADJUSTMENTS ON THE TORSION BARS, JACK UP THE FRONT END OF THE TRUCK TO UNLOAD THE TORSIONS. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN SEIZED OR BROKEN TORSION BAR BOLTS!

  12. Set the toe in to approximate factory specifications. Drive the truck about 2-3 miles and recheck the ride height, also make sure the truck is even side to side. When all adjustments are completed, tighten the jam nuts on the torsion bar bolts. We recommend you drive the vehicle for fifty miles and then have the vehicle aligned to factory specifications. Re-adjust headlights

NOTE: Retorque all nuts, bolts, and lugs after 50 miles and periodically thereafter.

Image

 146 total views