Part# 1061533 – Rock Ripper Extreme Air Intake 3.4L 5VZ V6 Tacoma 4Runner 1995-1998

To open a printable PDF version of this instruction CLICK HERE
Image

Tools Needed:

  • Flat Head Screwdriver
  • Electric Drill with ¼” Drill Bit
  • Ratchet & Socket set
  • Adjustable Wrench

Installation Notes:

  1. Read all instructions completely and carefully before you begin.

  2. Check to make sure the kit is complete and that no parts are missing. If anything is missing, please contact Trail-Gear at (559) 252-4950.

  3. Park vehicle on a clean, dry, at, level surface and block the tires so the vehicle can not roll in either direction.

  4. Any variation from these instructions or parts will void the 50-state smog legal certification.

Installation:

1.Loosen the hose clamp on the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAF).

Image



2. Unplug the Mass Air Flow Sensor wiring harness from the Mass Air Flow Sensor.

Image

3. Disconnect the rubber hose that connects the stock air cleaner box to the charcoal canister from the side of the stock air cleaner box.

Image

4. Using a 12mm socket, remove the (3) M8 bolts that secure the stock air cleaner box to the inner fender. Discard the stock M8 bolts.

Image

5. Remove the stock air cleaner box and Mass Air Flow Sensor from the vehicle.

Image

6. Using a 10mm socket, remove the (2) M6 screws attaching the MAF to the stock air cleaner box.

Image

Carefully remove the MAF from the stock air cleaner box. Discard the (2) M6 bolts and the stock air cleaner box.

Image

7. Disconnect all vacuum hoses from the stock air tube. There may be (2) or (3) depending on the year, model, and installed options.

Image

8. Loosen the hose clamp holding the stock air intake tube onto the intake manifold. Remove the stock air tube and discard.

Image

9. Using a 10mm socket, remove & discard the M6 bolt attaching the Igniter to the inner fender.

Image

10. Place the mounting tab of the Cast Aluminum Air Intake Bracket over the mounting hole for the Igniter. Mark the hole location on the mounting tab of the Cast Bracket and drill a ¼” hole through the mounting tab.

Image

11. Coat the rubber seal of the MAF with silicone spray or an equivalent rubber-safe lubricant.

Image

12. Carefully push the MAF into the side of the Cast Bracket with the TG logo and orient the MAF as shown. This will be a very tight t.

Image

13. Using a 10mm socket, attach the MAF Support Bracket to the MAF using (2) M6 x 16mm bolts & (2) M6 at washers provided in this kit. Using the MAF Support Bracket as a template, mark and drill a ¼” mounting hole in the Cast Bracket. Secure the MAF Support Bracket to the Cast Bracket using (1) ¼”-20 bolt, (1) ¼”-20 Hex Nut, and (2) M6 washers provided in this kit

Image

14. Install the 2.5” ID/2.75” ID Silicone Adapter onto the Intake Manifold, and place the 73-81mm Stainless Steel Hose Clamp over the Intake Manifold side of the Silicone Adapter.

Image

15. Loosely place the 67-75mm Stainless Steel Hose Clamp over the Air Intake Tube side of the Silicone Adapter, and insert the end with the vacuum hose nipples into the Silicone Adapter.

Image

16. Install the 2.5” ID/3” ID Silicone Adapter onto the other end of the Air Intake Tube. Loosely Place the 67-75mm Stainless Steel Hose Clamp over the Air Intake Tube side of the Silicone Adapter. Loosely place the 79-87mm Stainless Steel Hose Clamp over the MAF side of the Silicone Adapter.

Image

17. Install the MAF into the 3” end of the Silicone Adapter and loosely install the M6 x 25mm bolt and M6 Flat washer to mount the Cast Air Intake Bracket to the Front Igniter mounting hole.

Image

18. Install the 3/8” Barbed Brass Fitting into the ¼” NPT hole in the Cast Air Intake Bracket using an adjustable wrench.



Image

19. Place the Air Intake Support Bracket against the Inner Fender and the Cast Air Intake Bracket. Mark the mounting hole location on the Cast Air Intake Bracket. Remove the Cast Air Intake Bracket from the vehicle and drill a ¼” hole in the marked location.

Image

20. Reinstall the Cast Air Bracket into the vehicle per Step 15. Loosely secure the Air Intake Support Bracket to the Cast Air Intake Bracket using a ¼”-20 hex bolt, (2) ¼” at washers, and a ¼”-20 hex nut.

Image

21. Using the other end of the Air Intake Support Bracket as a template, mark the hole location on the Inner Fender. Drill a ¼” hole in the marked location. You may need to remove the Windshield Wiper Fluid Reservoir in order to drill the hole.

22. Secure the Air Intake Support Bracket to the Inner Fender using the remaining ¼”-20 hex bolt, (2) ¼” at washers, and a ¼”-20 hex nut. Fully tighten the bolt that secures the Cast Air Intake Bracket to the Igniter mount and the bolt that secures the Air Intake Support Bracket to the Cast Air Intake Bracket

Image

23. If the Windshield Wiper Fluid Reservoir was removed, reinstall the Windshield Wiper Fluid Reservoir and fully tighten the mounting hardware.

24. Make sure the Silicone Adapters are fully seated and tighten the (4) Stainless Steel Hose Clamps on the Silicone Adapters.

25. Connect the charcoal canister hose to the brass fitting on the Cast Air Intake Bracket. Secure the hose to the fitting using (1) of the 5/8” Hose Clamps provided in the kit.



Image

26. Connect the PCV Valve Hose to the back side of the Air Intake Tube and secure using (1) of the 5/8” Hose Clamps provided in the kit. In some instances the stock hose may not be long enough. A 14” piece of ½”rubber hose is included for this. Some models may require a different tubing size and/or adapter fittings (not included, obtain from your local auto parts store).

Image

27. If your vehicle is not equipped with power steering, connect the IAC hose or Fuel Pressure Regulator hose to the front side of the Air Intake Tube and secure using (1) of the 5/8” Hose Clamps provided in the kit. In some instances the stock hose may not be long enough. An 11” piece of 3/8” rubber hose is included for this. Some models may require a different tubing size and/or adapter fittings (not included, obtain from your local auto parts store).

Image

28. If your vehicle is equipped with power steering, install the provided nylon Tee Fitting into the IAC Hose. Connect the Power Steering vacuum assist hose to the Tee Fitting as illustrated below. Use the included 3/8” rubber hose to connect the Tee Fitting to the front side of the Air Intake Tube. Secure the hoses with the remaining 5/8” Hose Clamps. Some models may require a different tubing size and/or adapter ttings (not included, obtain from your local auto parts store).

Image




Image

29. Install the Washable Conical Air Filter onto the Cast Air Intake Bracket and fully tighten the clamp.

Image

30. Reconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor Harness to the Mass Air Flow Sensor

Image

31. The completed installation should look similar to the photo below.

Image

32. Apply the provided C.A.R.B. decal to the underside of the hood, below the Vehicle Information Decal.

Image

Leave a Comment