Part# 1061060 – Throttle Body Spacer Kit 1GR 4L

To open a printable PDF version of this instruction CLICK HERE

Part Number 510-624, Poweraid Spacer For 2007-2009 Toyota FJ Cruiser, 2005-2013 Toyota Tacoma 2005-2009 Toyota 4Runner 4.0L V-6

Image

Kit Includes:

  • (1) Poweraid Spacer
  • (1) Fiber Gasket
  • (4) 6mmx75mm Bolt
  • (9) 6mm Flat Washer
  • (2) 6mmx20mm Bolt
  • (1) 6mmx25mm Bolt
  • (1) 6mmx40mm Bolt
  • (1) 6mmx12mm Bolt
  • (3) 1” Extension Plate (No C’Snk)
  • (1) 5/16” Thick Spacer 1/4” Hole
  • (1) 3/4” Thick Spacer 1/4” Hole

Tools Required For Installation:

  • 4mm, 10mm Sockets
  • Ratchet and Extension
  • Pliers
  • Flat Blade Screwdriver
Image
1. Disconnect Negative battery cable. Using a 10mm socket, remove the two nuts that secure the factory beauty cover to the engine. Remove the beauty cover and save it for reinstallation later.
Image
2. Using a 4mm socket, remove the two studs that secure the beauty cover to the engine. Squeeze the tab on the Mass Air Flow sensor wiring connector and discon-nect it from the Mass Air Flow sensor. Using a 10mm socket, remove two bolts that secure the resonator/airbox to the engine.
Image
3. Using a 10mm socket, loosen two hose clamps, one at the throttlebody, and one where the fresh air tube connects to the resonator/airbox. Disconnect the crankcase breather hose on the front of the resonator/airbox, and the small vacuum line on the back (not shown). Using a flat blade screwdriver, pry two wiring harness anchors from the reso-nator/airbox
Image
4. Remove the complete resonator/airbox assembly from the vehicle.
Image
5. Using a 10mm socket, remove the 4 bolts that hold the throttlebody to the in-take manifold.
Image
6. Slide the Poweraid Spacer (#1) and gasket (#2) between the intake manifold and the throttlebody. Make sure the “Flow” arrow on the spacer is pointing to-wards the intake manifold, and the gasket is next to the throttlebody. Install the 4 supplied 6mm x 75mm bolts (#3) and flat washers (#4) thru the throttlebody, gasket, spacer, into the intake manifold and tighten evenly to the vehicle manu-facturer’s specifications.
Image
7. Install one 1” extension plate (#9) using a 6mm x 20mm bolt (#5) and flat washer (#4) on the valve cover with the long end of the spacer facing the right fender. Repeat this procedure on the top of the intake manifold at the location shown above.
Image
8. Reinstall the resonator/airbox assembly in the reverse order that you removed it using the factory bolts. Make sure to reconnect all breather and vacuum hoses, and the Mass Air sensor electrical connector. Install one 1” extension plate (#9) using the 5/16” thick round spacer (#10) and 6mm x 25mm bolt (#6), with flat washer (#4) in the threaded hole where the stud was removed on the resonator/airbox, with the extension plate facing the throttlebody as shown.
Image
9. Install the 3/4” long round spacer (#11) on top of the threaded hole where the stud was removed on the intake manifold as shown and proceed to the next step.
Image
10. Gently reinstall the beauty cover on the engine and use one 6mm x 12mm bolt (#8) with flat washer (#4) on the passenger side, and one 6mm x 40mm bolt (#7) with flat washer (#4) on the driver’s side.
11. Double check your work!Make sure there is no foreign material in the intake path. Make sure all clamps, hoses, bolts, and screws are tight.

12. Reconnect the negative battery cable!
NOTE: Included with your Poweraid Spacer is a sticker with a California Air Resources Board (C.A.R.B.) Executive Order (EO) number. This sticker must be placed in plain view inside of the engine compartment. Failure to do so may prevent you from passing a smog inspection.
 
 
 
 
 
 

 116 total views