Part# 1033030 – Weber 32/36/38 Carb to K&N Filter Adapter Kit

To open a printable PDF version of this instruction CLICK HERE

Kit Includes:

  • (1) M6 Flat Washer
  • (1) M6-1.00 x 65mm Hex Bolt
  • (1) M6-1.00 Nylock Nut
  • (2) M6-1.00 x 35mm Allen Bolt
  • (4) M5-.80 x 20mm Allen Bolt
  • (4) M5 Lock Washer
  • (4) M6-1.00 x 20mm Allen Bolt
  • (4) M6 Lock Washer

Installation:

  1. Some carburetors use studs to hold the stock air filter on and some use bolts. If your carburetor uses studs then you will need to remove them.
  2. Install your new adapter onto your Weber carburetor. LC Engineering supplies M5 bolts and M6 bolts. Determine what size threads are in your carburetor and use to proper size allen bolts and lock washers to install the bottom air cleaner plate to the carburetor. LC Engineering recommends using a small amount of sealing grease(K&N sealing grease, white lithium or equivalent) between carburetor and air cleaner bottom plate.
  3. Install your air cleaner assembly onto the adapter using a 5 1/8” gasket or sealing grease(K&N sealing grease, white lithium or equivalent) between the air cleaner and the adapter.
  4. Install nylock nut on top of the air cleaner. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN!! The nylock nut is designed to hold itself in place and only requires a “snug” fit. LC Engineering recommends using a soft rubber gasket along with a hard washer between the top of the air cleaner and the supplied nylock nut. This will prevent damage to the air cleaner lid.
  5. Check air cleaner to make sure that there is plenty of clearance between the air cleaner and the hood, or any other parts. Make sure that the engine mounts are not worn. Worn mounts can cause the engine to torque over and the air cleaner could hit the underside of the hood.
  6. Install the four 8mm double-end studs into the top plate. Use a small amount of thread locking compound on the studs.
  7. Regularly service K&N filter following K&N instructions.

 101 total views